PRISME – Argentique du futur – is back for its fourth edition, taking place december 2021 !
Mire’s unmissable annual event PRISME highlights an inventive and engaged contemporary analog cinema, interacting with other practices such as photographic, visual, sonic & performative arts.
PRISME #4 will be held from the 1st to the 23rd of december 2021 in six different locations : Le Cinématographe , L’Atelier, Les Ateliers de Bitche, La Cartouche, Le Cinéma Jacques Tati (Saint-Nazaire) , Le Concorde (La Roche-sur-Yon) and more !
Press release : DP PRISME #4
PROGRAM :
1st to the 23rd december : MUTATIONS-MIGRATIONS, CINEMA METAMORPHOSIS – Exhibit – L’Atelier
Johann Lurf ; Rebecca Erin Moran ; Wim Janssen ; Sandra Gibson et Luis Recoder ; Peter Tscherkassky ; Louisa Fairclough ; Cécile Fontaine
Wednesday, december 1st :
18h – Guided tour in presence of the artists Louisa Fairclough, Cécile Fontaine and Wim Janssen
19h – Exhibit opening
Thursday, december 2nd :
7pm and 9pm – LABORATORY AIM DENSITY (L.A.D) 1&2 – Screenings – Le Cinématographe
Anderson Matthew ; Milica Jovčić ; Josh Weissbach ; Laurent Reyes ; Leonor Guerra ; Maude Gallon ; Vicky Smith , Florian Maricourt et Calypso Debrot ; Ignacio Tamarit et Tomás Maglione ; Richard Tuohy et Dianna Barrie ; Kerstin Schroedinger ; Christopher Gorski ; Simon Guiochet ; Miglė Križinauskaitė-Bernotienė ; James Edmonds ; Patrick Tarrant
Friday, december 3rd :
8:30 pm – LABORATORY AIM DENSITY (L.A.D) 3 – Augmented screening – Le Cinématographe
Gustavo Jahn ; Lena Ditte Nissen ; Sheri Wills ; Marc Baron ; Nataliya Ilchuk ; Pedro Maia ; Viktoria Schmid
Saturday, december 4th :
2:30 pm- CINEMA METAMORPHOSIS – Screenings – Le Cinématographe
Johann Lurf ; Cécile Fontaine ; Francien Van Everdingen ; Peter Kubelka ; Peter Tscherkassky ; Rainer Kohberger
7pm to 1:30am – 12V PROMENADE – Screenings and mobile performance / INDOORS SCREENING +DJ Set – From Talensac to the Ateliers de Bitche
Distruktur ; Riojim (aka Étienne Caire) ; Simon Liu ; Zachary Epcar ; Last Resort (Emilien Leroy & Caroline Beuret) ; Alexandre Chanoine
Gaëlle Rouard
Sunday, december 5th :
3pm – JUMBLE SCREEN – Open screen and screening – La Cartouche
Guillaume Vallée ; Elena Duque ; Léa Lanoë et Pierre Borel , Scopitones, Science-Fiction et Surprises !!!
Monday, december 6th :
8:30pm – IODINE SCREENING – Screening (Saint-Nazaire) – Cinéma Jacques Tati
Gustavo Jahn ; Miglė Križinauskaitė-Bernotienė ; Viktoria Schmid ; Patrick Tarrant ; Etienne Caire ; Peter Tscherkassky
Monday, december 13th
8:30pm – FINAL CUT – Screening (La Roche-sur-Yon) – Cinéma Le Concorde
Gustavo Jahn ; Miglė Križinauskaitė-Bernotienė ; Viktoria Schmid ; Patrick Tarrant ; Etienne Caire ; Peter Tscherkassky
Saturday 18th and sunday 19th of december
10h-18h –WORKSHOP with Cécile Fontaine – Locaux de Mire